Privacy Policy


VRtuali, located at Kempenlaan 155 1066 RB Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.


Contact details:

VRtuali, Kempenlaan 155 1066 RB Amsterdam, +31 - 06 - 51 68 37 19


Massimo Bensi is VRtuali's Data Protection Officer, he can be reached at support@vrtuali.com


Personal data that we process


VRtuali processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:


  • First- and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process


Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at support@vrtuali.com and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data


VRtuali processes your personal data for the following purposes:


  • To be able to call or e-mail you, if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To send you a newsletter

Automated decision making


VRtuali does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of VRtuali).


How long we keep personal data


VRtuali does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:


  • personal data > Retention period > 1 year
  • telephone number > Retention period > 1 year
  • e-mail address > Retention period > 1 year

Sharing personal data with third parties


VRtuali does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. VRtuali remains responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use


VRtuali uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. VRtuali uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:



  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • Name: _ga
  • Purpose: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
  • Retention period: 2 years

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • Name: _gat
  • Purpose: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
  • Retention period: Session

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • Name: _gid
  • Purpose: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
  • Retention period: Session

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • Name: collect
  • Purpose: Analytische cookie die websitebezoek meet
  • Retention period: Session

View, modify or delete data


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by VRtuali and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@vrtuali.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make sure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) is in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. VRtuali would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data


VRtuali takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via support@vrtuali.com